Current and Past Officers

2015 – 2016

  • President: Katy Grey
  • Executive Vice President for Conciliar and Internal Affairs: Ferhunde Dilara Demir
  • Treasurer: Alexandra Demschock
  • Secretary: Alexandria Smith

2014 – 2015

  • President (May 2014 to 20 October 2014): Dave Walsh
  • Interim President (20 October 2014 to May 2015): Sayan Kundu
  • Executive Vice President for Conciliar and Internal Affairs: Sayan Kundu
  • Treasurer: Viral Sagar
  • Secretary (May 2014 to 14 November 2014): Miriam Diller
  • Interim Secretary (14 November 2014 to May 2015): Eugene Geis
  • Vice President for External Affairs: Neal Bennett
  • Vice President for Events and Programming: Neelang R. Navel
  • Vice President for Marketing, Orientation, and Communications: Allison Chatham

2013 – 2014

  • President: Xiao Qian
  • Executive Vice President for Conciliar and Internal Affairs: Vukosi Marivate
  • Treasurer: Nishank Bhattiprolu
  • Secretary: Miriam Diller
  • Vice President for External Affairs: Joanie Ly
  • Vice President for Events and Programming: Kruti Shah
  • Vice President for Marketing, Orientation, and Communications: David Hunter Walsh

2012 – 2013

  • President (6 May 2012 to 5 May 2013): Bond Wann (Business Science)
  • Executive Vice President for Conciliar and Internal Affairs (6 May 2012 to 5 May 2013): Vukosi Marivate (Computer Science)
  • Treasurer (16 September 2012 to 5 May 2013):
  • Sammy Hou (School of Management and Labor Relations)
  • Treasurer (not voted; interim) (6 May 2012 to 16 September 2012): Emily Knox (Library and Information Science)
  • Secretary (16 September 2012 to 5 May 2013): Ritupriya Yamujala (Professional Science Masters)
  • Secretary (not voted; interim) (6 May 2012 to 16 September 2012): Simon Knapen (Physics)
  • Vice President for External Affairs (6 May 2012 to 5 May 2013): Amital Tagore (Physics and Astronomy)
  • Vice President for Events and Programming (6 May 2012 to 5 May 2013): Luis Leyva (Education)
  • Vice President for Marketing, Orientation, and Communications (6 May 2012 to 5 May 2013): Ishanie Niyogi (Urban Planning and Policy)
  • (in 2012, the Executice Vice President was renamed to the Executive Vice President for Conciliar and Internal Affairs and the Vice President for External Affairs and Sustainability was renamed to the Vice President for External Affairs)

2011 – 2012

  • President (8 May 2011 to 6 May 2012): Reshma Nayyar (Art History)
  • Executive Vice President (16 October 2011 to 6 May 2012): Bandhan Vagheliya (Computer Science)
  • Executive Vice President (8 May 2011 to 17 August 2012): Cody Mack (Mathematics)
  • Treasurer (8 May 2011 to 6 May 2012): Emily Knox (Library and Information Science)
  • Secretary (8 May 2011 to 6 May 2012): Simon Knapen (Physics)
  • Vice President for External Affairs and Sustainability (18 September 2011 to 6 May 2012): Sarah Stapleton (Education)
  • Vice President for Events and Programming (8 May 2011 to 6 May 2012): Laura Transue (Women’s Studies)
  • Vice President for Marketing, Orientation, and Communications (8 May 2011 to 6 May 2012): Dorothy Le (Urban Planning and Policy)
  • (in 2011, three officer positions were added and the Vice President was renamed to the Executive Vice President)

2010 – 2011

  • President (17 September 2010 to 8 May 2011): Reshma Nayyar (Art History)
  • President (9 May 2010 to 17 September 2010): Hadi Halim (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
  • Vice President (17 October 2010 to 8 May 2011): Erik Hoversten (Philosophy)
  • Vice President (9 May 2010 to 28 September 2010): Alice Terry
  • Treasurer (17 October 2010 to 8 May 2011): Emily Knox (Library and Information Science)
  • Treasurer (not voted; interim) (9 May 2010 to 17 October 2010): Chuck O’Brien (Library and Information Science)
  • Secretary (9 May 2010 to 8 May 2011): Cody Mack (Mathematics)

2009 – 2010

  • President (10 May 2009 to 9 May 2010): Aaron Braver (Linguistics)
  • Vice President (10 May 2009 to 9 May 2010): Chuck O’Brien (Microbiology/Molecular Genetics)
  • Treasurer (10 May 2009 to 9 May 2010): Joseph Conerty (Clinical Psychology)
  • Secretary (10 May 2009 to 9 May 2010): Bahareh Sehatzadeh (Planning and Public Policy)

2008 – 2009

  • President (11 May 2008 to 10 May 2009): Ignacia Perugorría (Sociology)
  • Vice President (11 May 2008 to 10 May 2009): Rebecca Steele (German)
  • Treasurer (11 May 2008 to 10 May 2009): Sarah Murray (Linguistics)
  • Secretary (11 May 2008 to 10 May 2009): Aaron Braver (Linguistics)

2007 – 2008

  • President (13 May 2007 to 11 May 2008): Carlos Diuk (Computer Science)
  • Vice President (13 May 2007 to 11 May 2008): Ignacia Perugorría (Sociology)
  • Treasurer (17 Feb 2007 to 11 May 2008): Sarah Murray (Linguistics)
  • Treasurer (13 May 2007 to 17 February 2008): Ryan Fowler (Classics)
  • Secretary (13 May 2007 to 11 May 2008): Pai-Hsi Huang (Computer Science)

2006 – 2007

  • President: Carlos Diuk (Computer Science)
  • Vice President: Naomi Fleming (Oceanography)
  • Treasurer: Ryan Fowler (Classics)
  • Secretary: Rafael Greenblatt (Physics)

2005 – 2006

  • President: Kristen Gilmore (Social Work)
  • Vice President: Rafael Greenblatt (Physics)
  • Treasurer: Inga Parker (Ecology And Evolution)
  • Secretary: Carlos Diuk (Computer Science)

2004 – 2005

  • President: Kristen Gilmore (Social Work)
  • Vice President: Kristen Ross (Ecology And Evolution)
  • Treasurer: Karen Mabb (Ecology And Evolution)
  • Secretary: Grant Law (Oceanography)

2003 – 2004

  • President: Jeff Perlman (Planning and Public Policy)
  • Vice President: Brian Keane (Philosophy)
  • Treasurer: Gary Bartlett (Philosophy)
  • Secretary: Kate Devitt (Philosophy)

2002 – 2003

  • President: Jeff Perlman (Planning and Public Policy)
  • Vice President: Brian Keane (Philosophy)
  • Treasurer: Gary Bartlett (Philosophy)
  • Secretary: Robert Hamilton IV (Ecology and Evolution)

2001 – 2002

  • President: Jeff Perlman (Planning and Public Policy)
  • Vice President: Sean A. Way
  • Treasurer: Brian Keane (Philosophy)
  • Secretary: Tithi Dutta Roy

2000 – 2001

  • President: Jeff Perlman (Planning and Public Policy)
  • Vice President: Sean A. Way
  • Vice President: Fatima Yamin
  • Treasurer: Nuri W. Emanetoglu (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Secretary: Sachin Mamidwar

1999 – 2000

  • President: Nikola Stojsin (Comparative Literature)
  • Vice President: Jeff Perlman (Planning and Public Policy)
  • Treasurer: Kyle Haidet (Philosophy)
  • Secretary: Nuri W. Emanetoglu (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

1998 – 1999

  • President: Nikola Stojsin (Comparative Literature)
  • Vice President: Sailaza Pal (Comparative Literature/Women’s Studies)
  • Treasurer: Kyle Haidet (Philosophy)
  • Secretary: Nuri W. Emanetoglu (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

1995 – 1996

  • President: Nikola Stojsin (Comparative Literature)
  • Vice President: Sailaza Pal (Comparative Literature/Women’s Studies)
  • Treasurer: Karen Shelby (Political Science)
  • Secretary: Mark Beebe
  • Previous Officers
  • Treasurer (1991 – 1995): Erica Romaine (English)